Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who we are….

 

 

Mortgage Co operates from 99a New Road Side, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4QD, and our website www.mortgageco.co.uk You can contact us by telephone on 0113 2580208.

 

Mortgage Co is a trading style of Hardisty Financial Limited which is directly authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FCA. Regulation number: 739925. Our registered office is 99a New Road Side Horsforth Leeds LS18 4QD and our Company Number is 10024082.

 

This privacy policy details the type of information we process and store, and how that might affect you.

 

Mortgage Co complies with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).  We may update this privacy policy periodically and the latest version will be posted on to our website, at which point any changes will be immediately effective.

 

What personal data do we collect and what will we do with your information?

 

Here at Mortgage Co we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.

 

We collect, store and transfer the following data with legitimate business reasons, and this data may include the following:-

 

Contact data including full addresses, contact telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.

 

Identification data including full and maiden names, dates of birth, marital status, gender and any valid documentation verifying some or all of these.

 

Financial data including bank statements, savings and investments, debt information including loans and credit card statements, employment and pension benefits, income and expenditure and other applicable asset information.

 

Transactional data including details of property addresses, purchase and sale prices, client contact information and solicitor information.

 

Special Category Data relating to medical records and lifestyle.

 

To comply with AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and CTF (Counter-Terrorist Financing) legislation we also collect and retain personal ID which may include photographic ID, dates of birth and other personal information which confirms a person’s address and their identity.

 

We may use your name, address, contact details and any other relevant information for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Mortgage Co. This information will be used where necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations with such as the HMRC.

 

We collect this information for legitimate business reasons and to comply with the law and store the information in line with legal requirements.

 

Information we collect may be used if there is an allegation of fraud or any other unlawful activity and will be passed on to the relevant law enforcement agencies such as the police or HMRC if they have and can prove a legal right to access.

 

We may use data to obtain feedback about the services we have provided to you.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.

 

We may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.

 

Our showrooms and offices are protected by CCTV for the safety of our employees, clients and visitors.  CCTV images are stored for a reasonable amount of time and may, in the case of theft for example, be passed to third parties if they have and can prove a legal right to access.

 

We may also interact with you on our social media sites.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

Your data will be collected by various methods including personal interaction with an advisor or administrator by telephone, e-mail or post. Your data may also be collected via our website by using our web registration or contact forms.

 

Who has access to your Data?

 

It is essential that staff with the relevant permissions have access to your data in order to efficiently run the business.  All of our computers and systems are password protected.

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

 

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

Business partners, solicitors, mortgage lenders, insurance and protection product companies working with us or on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

 

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the required service to you.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

 

We may also use your data to respond to case enquiries and updates and in order to defend against any complaints or compliance matters.

 

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

 

Transfer of Data

 

Mortgage Co will not release your information to third parties to use for their own purposes.  We do share data with third parties when it is necessary in order to complete a service.

 

Our database is managed through 360 Dot Net Limited and client data such as names, email address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, personal, financial information, special category data and file notes are saved on their servers.

 

Our website and IT Security is managed by TECHCONNECT. Our server is protected by SSL encryption.

 

Your data may be shared with third parties who help us to maintain our service standards and progress transactions such as estate agents, solicitors, new house builders etc. you may be interacting with.

 

Mortgage Co also has an obligation to provide data to third parties for the prevention and detection of crime and for Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing checks.

 

We collect this information for legitimate business reasons.

 

We do not transfer your data to other websites although we may have links on our own website from time to time to other sites and we would recommend that you check their privacy policy before providing any personal information.

 

Marketing communications

You may have the option to opt-in to receiving other related marketing information and related products and services from us.

You can opt-out of receiving these types of communications at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the relevant link in email communications you receive from us to unsubscribe.

However please note that your personal information will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

How do we keep your data secure?

 

We take all appropriate and reasonable steps to keep your data secure by means of physical protection, passwords, anti-virus protection and staff training.

 

Your access to your data

 

You have the right of access to your personal data that we hold and you can have any inaccuracies corrected.  The personal data we hold about you can be obtained by completing a Subject Access Request and providing proof of your identity.  This should be forwarded for the attention of Mr Andrew J Hardisty or Mr Steven Hargreaves to 99a New Road Side, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4QD where the necessary arrangements will be made.

 

 

Your Consent

 

By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this privacy policy.  We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy and if we do so we will post the changes on our website.  It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy every time you submit information to us.  Your use will signify that you agree to any such changes. You have a right to request withdrawal of consent at any time.

 

Object to processing

 

You may object to the processing of your data in circumstances where we are relying on a legitimate interest or those of a third party where there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on the grounds that you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. However, in some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing

 

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it, where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Your right to be forgotten and withdrawal of consent

 

Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

We will action any right to be forgotten without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receipt unless we have a legal obligation to keep or in the exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any queries regarding Mortgage Co Privacy Policy please contact the office by mail, telephone or email.

 

A:       The Director

Mortgage Co

99a New Road Side

Horsforth

Leeds    LS18 4QD

West Yorkshire

T:       0113 258 0208

E:       steven@mortgageco.co.uk

 

You may also contact us on the above address in respect of any complaint relating to the processing of your personal data.  You may also raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 

Mortgage Co Cookie Policy

 

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server – a device where one or more websites are stored – to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser and provide richer user experiences for visitors to a web site.

 

We may install and use various plugins or extensions that help enrich the experience of using this website, and which may also use additional cookies, to, for example, monitor how successful each plugin or extension is, or further count the number of times a plugin or extension is used. In this way, those providers can measure the effectiveness of their solutions and make changes to improve their products.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates anonymous statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at:

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 

If you choose not to accept cookies, then only the standard session cookie will load and be active until you close your web browser, the website will not function as intended and some facilities will be unavailable.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking:

“Tools” > “Internet Options” > “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. This choice will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Most browser companies provide instructions on disabling cookies on their web sites.

 

Retention of Data

 

Mortgage Co will securely store data in the majority of cases for up to seven years. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations (for instance FCA, HMRC, AML & CTF). Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

 

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”)

 

Some of our external suppliers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

We may also use specific contracts approved by the European Commission that provide the same level of protection for personal data as it has in the EEA.

 

Further information

 

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk